Your personal data

Custom Airpods collects personal data on any user navigating, consulting and ordering on our Site, in particular by the use of cookies in accordance with the legislation in force.

This collection of data is carried out when the User :

creates an account
subscribes to the Custom Airpods Newsletter
makes an order or a request for return on the site
puts products in his shopping cart, by the means of functional cookies (See paragraph "Cookies"), to allow him to finalize his purchase later
contacts the Customer Service of Custom Airpods by any means of communication placed at its disposal such as the electronic mail, etc.
participates in a promotional game/competition
navigates on the Site and consults articles
writes a comment or review on an article
shares a review with a friend by sending an e-mail from an article file
shares a review via Facebook, Google+, Twitter, Instagram or Pinterest from an item record
fills in a form to enter information, questionnaires on the Site
The data collected is necessary for the following processing:
Management and follow-up of the commercial relations between Custom Airpods and the customer (in particular operations relating to orders, deliveries and returns, transactions, payments and invoices, complaints, etc.).
Sending of commercial prospecting (see paragraph " Newsletters ")
Personalization of the contents of the Site, display of targeted advertisements, particularly on social networks.
Provision of sharing buttons to social networks
Setting up promotional games
Realization of statistics of audience measurement and marketing studies
Prevention and fight against fraud during the payment of the order
CREATION OF ACCOUNTS, FORMS AND QUESTIONNAIRES

The User must fill in all the fields of the account creation form or any other information entry form on the Site, except for those fields displayed as optional, i.e. not marked with an asterisk. The optional information is collected by Custom Airpods and allows us to better know the Users of the Site.

All the information indicated by an asterisk are compulsory. The User must answer it.

Any defect of answer will have for consequence the non creation of account or the non validation of the form of seizure of information. Custom Airpods will not follow up the User's requests.

DESTINATION OF THE DATA
The collected data are intended for the use of Custom Airpods. The data can be transmitted to banking establishments of which Paypal, police services within the framework of legal and accounting requisitions.

The data can also be treated by subcontractors to whom Custom Airpods calls upon within the framework of the personalization of the contents of the Site, the forwarding of the orders, the recovery of the debts, the prevention and the fight against the fraud.

RIGHT OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION AND SUPPRESSION

The User is informed that this automated processing of personal data has been declared to the CNIL. In accordance with the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, as amended, the User has the right to access, rectify and delete data concerning him/her. The user may expressly object to the processing of his personal data. To do so, he/she should send an e-mail with the subject "Right to access, rectify or oppose the processing of my data" to the following address: kontakt@custom-airpods.com


The User shall indicate his/her name, first name and postal address. The request must be signed and accompanied by a valid identification document bearing his signature. The User can specify the address to which the answer must reach him.

Custom Airpods has a 2 months deadline as from the reception of the request of the User to answer it. At the end of this time, the Customer will be able to seize the CNIL in the event of negative answer or absence of answer on behalf of Custom Airpods.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION

Custom Airpods informs the User that his personal data can be transmitted to service providers located in the United States within the framework of the optimization of its advertising campaigns and in Canada, by the use by Custom Airpods of the CSM Shopify, for the edition of its site www.custom-airpods.fr. These service providers act in the respect of the European provisions relating to the protection of personal data of the convention "Privacy Shield". Custom Airpods can transfer the data related to the activities of the commercial relation with the customer.

DATA RETENTION PERIOD

Custom Airpods keeps data for a period of five years from the end of the relationship with the customer or prospect. The period starts from either the last order, or the last connection to the customer account, or the last call to the customer service, or the sending of an email to the customer service, or a click on a hypertext link of an email addressed by Custom Airpods, or the setting of products in the basket without concretizing the purchase, at the end of the five years period. At the end of this period the data of the customer or prospect will be anonymized.

Nevertheless, the information allowing to establish the proof of a right or of a contract, or preserved under the respect of a legal obligation can be archived in accordance with the legal provisions in force.

FATE OF PERSONAL DATA AFTER DEATH

Custom Airpods informs the User that he can define, during his lifetime, directives relating to the conservation, the deletion and the communication of his personal data after his death. These directives may be general or specific. The User can modify or revoke his directives at any time. To do so, the User can contact Custom Airpods by e-mail by specifying the following subject "The fate of my data after my death", at the following address:

kontakt@custom-airpods.com

CUSTOM AIRPODS NEWSLETTER

At the time of the creation of his account and later in the management of his preferences via the heading "My account", the User can subscribe to the newsletter of Custom Airpods and thus choose to be informed at regular intervals of the offers proposed on the Site. He has at any time the possibility of modulating the information which he wishes to receive or of unsubscribing by clicking on the link envisaged for this purpose located at the bottom of each newsletter. This link is also accessible on the Site under the heading "My account".

POSTAL MAIL

The postal address is necessary for the treatment and the management of the orders as well as the commercial relations between Custom Airpods and the customer.

Custom Airpods uses these personal data for commercial prospecting. At any time, the customer has the possibility of being opposed to it in a simple and free way on the Site in the heading "My account" or by email.

ALERTS

The identified User can subscribe to the product alerts proposed by Custom Airpods. He can at any time unsubscribe from the alerts to which he subscribed in the heading "My account".

CERTIFIED NOTICES

This service allows the customer to leave a review on the Site for a purchased product and to share his experience. The published reviews are publicly accessible and available on the Site at any time. The customer authorizes Custom Airpods to publish and communicate on the Site his opinion on the product. The opinion will not have to constitute a message with defamatory, injurious, criminal, vulgar, slanderous character with regard to thirds, natural or moral persons, racist, inciting to discrimination, attacking the honor/reputation of others, violent or pornographic, and more generally, not in conformity with the legislation in force.

For this reason, Custom Airpodsz reserves the right to remove any opinion not respecting the provisions mentioned above. In accordance with the Data-processing Law and Freedoms of January 6, 1978 modified by the law of August 6, 2004, you have near the company Z, a right of access, of correction and opposition of the data concerning you of which Z is recipient.

COOKIES

Definition of a cookie

A cookie is a small text file that is placed or stored on your terminal (computer, tablet or mobile device) when you visit a website. The cookie allows a site to recognize you, helps you navigate from page to page on a website, provides secure connections and remembers your preferences for future visits.

Custom Airpods uses cookies to recognize the User (customer or not) when he/she connects to the Site.

Deletion of the cookies

The User can at any time deactivate the cookies saved on his terminal. To do so, he/she simply needs to select the appropriate settings in his/her browser. However, this deactivation will have for consequence to prevent the access to certain functionalities of the Site allowing to personalize the services proposed by Custom Airpods.

The different types of cookies used

Strictly necessary cookies: these cookies allow you to browse the Site and are essential to the proper functioning of the Site. Their deactivation will cause difficulties in using the Site and will result in preventing access to certain features.
Functional cookies: these cookies allow us to remember your preferences and choices in order to personalize your experience on the Site.
Performance and statistical cookies: these cookies collect information on how Users use the Site (the number of visits, the number of pages viewed, visitor activity) via the analysis tools Google Analytics and Facebook. These cookies also allow us to identify and resolve problems with the functioning of the Site and to improve it.
Advertising cookies: these cookies record information in order to send you personalized advertisements adapted to your interests. They also help us to count the activity of our advertising spaces, to measure the audience, etc...). For example, cookies related to targeted advertising operations, social network tracers generated by social network sharing buttons such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Youtube, Google +, Instagram (social plugins).
The social network buttons: Custom Airpods makes available to the Internet users sharing buttons such as Facebook, Twitter (see paragraph "Social network plugins" below).
The management of the cookies

For the management of cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to modify your wishes regarding cookies.

Disabling cookies via the main browsers:

Internet Explorer

1. In the "Tools" menu, select "Internet Options".
2. Then click on the "Privacy" tab
3. Click on the "Advanced" button to bring up the "Advanced Privacy Settings" window.
4. 4. Check the "Override Automatic Cookie Handling" box, then select "Decline" and save your preferences by clicking "OK".

Mozilla Firefox
1. In the menu at the top of the page, click on "Tools", then "Options".
2. Select the "Privacy" tab
3. Set the "Retention Rules" menu, click on "Use custom settings for history".
4. Uncheck the "accept third-party cookies" box and save your preferences by clicking "OK".

Google Chrome
1. In the menu, click on "Settings" and then on "Show advanced settings".
2. Select the "Privacy" tab and then the "Content Settings" menu.
3. Check the box "Block cookies and data from third-party sites" and save your preferences by clicking "OK".

Safari
1. In the menu at the top of the page, click on "Safari", then "Preferences".
2. Click on the "Privacy" tab
3. Uncheck the "Accept Cookies" box and save your preferences.

Deactivation via an interprofessional platform

You can also connect to the Youronlinechoices site, proposed by digital advertising professionals grouped together within the European Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA) and managed in France by the Interactive Advertising Bureau France. This European platform is shared by hundreds of Internet advertising professionals and constitutes a centralized interface allowing you to express your refusal or your acceptance of the cookies likely to be used in order to adapt to the navigation of your terminal the advertisements likely to be displayed there: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/fr/controler-ses-cookies/.

Custom Airpods informs the User that this procedure will not prevent the display of advertisements on the websites you visit. It will only block the technologies that allow to adapt ads to your centers of interest.

WEB BEACONS

Custom Airpods uses web beacons on certain pages of the Site that allow us to count the number of visitors to the page. The information collected via these web beacons is anonymous and allows us to know the frequentation of certain pages of the Site, in order to better assist the Users of the Site.

SOCIAL NETWORK PLUGINS

The Site uses social network plugins such as Facebook, Instagram (hereinafter "Social Networks"). For example, if the User is connected to Facebook while browsing the Site, Facebook will be able to link the User's visit directly to the User's Facebook account even if the User has not used the share button. If the User interacts with the plugins, for example by clicking the "Like" button or leaving a comment, the corresponding information will be transmitted to and stored on a Facebook server. This information will be published on the User's Facebook account.

Custom Airpods does not manage the data collected by the Social Networks via the buttons. The User will have to take note of the policy relating to the protection of the personal data published by the concerned Social Networks and this, in order to know the methods of treatment and use of the data collected by these last ones as well as the possibilities of parameter settings which he has to protect his private life. If User does not want the Social Network to link the information collected through Z to User's Social Network account, User should log out of the Social Network before visiting the Site.

SECURITY MEASURES TAKEN BY CUSTOM AIRPODS TO ENSURE THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Custom Airpods implements all the technical means in accordance with the rules of the art to maintain the integrity, the safety, the confidentiality of the data and in particular to prevent that they are deformed, damaged, or that unauthorized third parties have access to them.

PREVENTION AND FIGHT AGAINST FRAUD

The collected data are also used within the framework of the prevention and the fight against the fraud in particular with the bank card.Custom Airpods reserves the right to check the personal data communicated by the customer at the time of the passage of the order and to adopt all the measures judged necessary to the checking of the fact that the person whose bank account is debited is indeed the one who placed the order, this in order to avoid any fraudulent payment. This verification may take the form of a request for proof of identity and/or residence.

In the absence of negative answer on behalf of the customer, Custom Airpods reserves the right to cancel the order placed by the customer.

OUR CONTACT INFORMATION FOR ANY ADDITIONAL QUESTIONS

If you have an additional question about the protection of your personal information:

Please feel free to contact us at the following address:

kontakt@custom-airpods.com